← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Hinesville Pulse

Financial dashboard for the City of Hinesville, Georgia — seat of Liberty County and the Fort Stewart community — built from the city’s own published financial report and budget binder.

Fiscal year ends October 31 FY2025 = the fiscal year ended October 31, 2025 (November 1, 2024 – October 31, 2025). Hinesville’s figures are not on a June 30 year-end and are not directly comparable to June 30 year-end Georgia governments without this disclosure.
Population 34,891 — Census 2020 Area approximately 21.85 square miles Independent auditor Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC
Total net position
$154,152,941
Governmental activities $103,299,801 · Business-type activities $50,853,140
FY2025 Audited
Governmental funds revenues
$46,737,511
Fund basis (modified accrual). Includes a one-time TSPLOST Tier 1 distribution — see note below.
FY2025 Audited
Governmental funds expenditures
$34,802,312
Fund basis (modified accrual), all governmental funds.
FY2025 Audited
Total governmental fund balances
$50,563,843
At October 31, 2025 — up $12,189,175 from $38,374,668 at October 31, 2024.
FY2025 Audited
General Fund balance
$25,405,070
Of which unassigned: $24,144,590.
FY2025 Audited
Total debt outstanding
$37,363,382
Revenue bonds, GEFA loans, financed purchases, and unamortized premium combined — not bonds alone. Full breakdown below.
FY2025 Audited

Governmental funds — revenues & expenditures

FY2025 Audited · Fund basis

Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (modified accrual basis). Revenues by fund: General $30,246,409; ARPA $267,509; SPLOST $3,608,837; TSPLOST $10,728,665; Nonmajor $1,886,091. Expenditures by fund: General $27,479,588; ARPA $267,509; SPLOST $3,448,545; TSPLOST $2,718,952; Nonmajor $887,718.

Revenues by source

Revenue sourceAmount
Property taxes$12,531,026
Sales taxes$6,868,370
Franchise taxes$2,102,706
Insurance premium taxes$3,795,721
Other taxes Includes Hotel/Motel lodging tax of $596,200 in nonmajor funds$1,067,670
Licenses and permits$795,019
Charges for services$1,877,889
Intergovernmental$15,077,866
Fines, forfeitures, and fees$1,182,958
Interest revenue$1,259,472
Other revenue$178,814
Total revenues$46,737,511

One-time item: FY2025 intergovernmental revenue includes a one-time TSPLOST Tier 1 distribution (per the ACFR’s MD&A). The TSPLOST fund balance rose $8,009,713 in FY2025 largely because project spending is still in the planning stages; TSPLOST balances are expected to be drawn down as projects move from planning to construction.

Expenditures by function

FunctionAmount
General government$4,403,550
Judicial$407,242
Public safety$16,452,307
Public works$2,699,878
Housing and development$1,594,550
Health and welfare$997,789
Culture and recreation$840,635
Capital outlay$5,459,828
Debt service — principal$697,607
Debt service — interest and other charges$162,008
Intergovernmental$1,086,918
Total expenditures$34,802,312

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

Government-wide results

FY2025 Audited · Accrual basis

Statement of Activities basis (full accrual) — a different accounting basis from the fund statements above. Government-wide totals for all activities: revenues $71,512,349 (governmental $46,701,795 + business-type $24,810,554) and expenses $59,122,248 (governmental $33,942,436 + business-type $25,179,812). Program revenues were $43,910,070 and general revenues $27,602,279.

Governmental activities revenues

SourceAmount
Charges for services$3,946,863
Operating grants and contributions$616,629
Capital grants and contributions$15,246,574
Taxes (general revenues)$26,297,242
Other revenue$84,767
Unrestricted investment earnings$509,720
Total governmental activities revenues$46,701,795

Taxes detail (Statement of Activities): property taxes $12,537,784; sales taxes $6,868,370; franchise taxes $2,027,697; insurance premium taxes $3,795,721; alcoholic beverage taxes $422,995; hotel/motel taxes $596,200; occupational taxes $48,475.

Governmental activities expenses

FunctionAmount
General government$4,995,412
Judicial$432,010
Public safety$17,335,166
Public works$3,583,356
Housing and development$2,260,089
Health and welfare$1,021,002
Culture and recreation$4,157,625
Interest on long-term debt$157,776
Total governmental activities expenses$33,942,436

Two bases, kept separate: government-wide (accrual) governmental revenues of $46,701,795 differ from governmental-fund (modified accrual) revenues of $46,737,511 by −$35,716, the “unearned/unavailable revenue” reconciling item printed in the ACFR. The two bases are never mixed in one table on this page.

Basis difference, not an error: accrual-basis property taxes ($12,537,784) and franchise taxes ($2,027,697) differ from the fund-basis amounts ($12,531,026 and $2,102,706); the ACFR’s reconciliations explain the difference, including a $1,500,114 deferred franchise-tax inflow.

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), MD&A and Statement of Activities. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

General Fund — budget and actual

FY2025 Audited · GAAP basis

As presented in the ACFR’s General Fund Budget-and-Actual statement (Original Budget / Final Budget / Actual / Variance with Final Budget — GAAP Basis). The city amended its budget once during FY2025. Actual results: revenues came in $1,370,607 above the final budget; expenditures came in $1,419,283 below it. Net change in General Fund balance (actual) was +$2,960,219, from a beginning balance of $22,444,851 to an ending balance of $25,405,070.

Revenues

SourceOriginal BudgetFinal BudgetActualVariance
Property taxes$12,019,024$12,062,629$12,531,026$468,397
Sales taxes$6,832,477$6,832,477$6,868,370$35,893
Franchise fees$1,970,550$2,053,550$2,102,706$49,156
Insurance premium taxes$3,361,754$3,361,754$3,795,721$433,967
Other taxes$479,930$479,930$471,470($8,460)
Licenses and permits$708,665$708,665$795,019$86,354
Charges for services$1,576,893$1,576,893$1,877,889$300,996
Intergovernmental$65,775$65,775$14,553($51,222)
Fines, forfeitures, and fees$1,267,737$1,267,737$1,182,958($84,779)
Interest revenue$257,500$257,500$427,883$170,383
Other revenue$171,778$208,892$178,814($30,078)
Total revenues$28,712,083$28,875,802$30,246,409$1,370,607

Expenditures

FunctionOriginal BudgetFinal BudgetActualVariance
General government$5,046,355$4,961,125$4,364,128$596,997
Judicial$465,426$465,426$407,242$58,184
Public safety Actual: Police $10,472,827 + Fire $5,650,863$16,305,129$16,358,043$16,123,690$234,353
Public works$2,415,954$2,581,849$2,613,137($31,288)
Health and welfare$853,667$886,892$831,061$55,831
Culture and recreation$819,118$819,118$822,974($3,856)
Housing and development$1,704,103$1,816,953$1,510,168$306,785
Intergovernmental$907,425$907,425$714,293$193,132
Debt service Actual: principal $66,237 + interest $26,658$102,040$102,040$92,895$9,145
Total expenditures$28,619,217$28,898,871$27,479,588$1,419,283

Note: the ACFR’s MD&A prints its own budget-to-actual comparison rounded to millions; this page uses the exact statement figures above.

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), General Fund Budget-and-Actual statement, GAAP Basis. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

Fund balances

FY2025 Audited

Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds, October 31, 2025. Per the ACFR’s MD&A, unassigned General Fund balance equals approximately 88% of General Fund expenditures, and total General Fund balance approximately 92%.

By fund

FundFund balance
General Fund$25,405,070
ARPA$0
SPLOST$3,801,163
TSPLOST$19,655,581
Nonmajor governmental$1,702,029
Total governmental fund balances$50,563,843

General Fund balance components

ComponentAmount
Non-spendable (prepaid items)$318,711
Restricted for public safety$164,613
Restricted for debt service$10,454
Assigned for debt service$766,702
Unassigned$24,144,590
Total General Fund balance$25,405,070

TSPLOST context: the TSPLOST fund balance of $19,655,581 (restricted for capital outlay) grew in FY2025 in part because of a one-time TSPLOST Tier 1 distribution and because project spending is still in the planning stages; the ACFR’s MD&A expects these balances to be drawn down as projects move from planning to construction.

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), Balance Sheet — Governmental Funds. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

Net position

FY2025 Audited

Statement of Net Position, October 31, 2025. Net position rose $12,390,101 in FY2025 (governmental activities +$12,423,805; business-type activities −$33,704). Governmental restricted net position: debt service $124,905; capital projects $24,469,442; public safety $164,613.

ComponentGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Net investment in capital assets$57,527,610$43,218,921$100,746,531
Restricted$24,758,960$9,900$24,768,860
Unrestricted$21,013,231$7,624,319$28,637,550
Total net position$103,299,801$50,853,140$154,152,941

Proprietary (enterprise) fund net positions

FundNet position
Water & Sewer$48,241,863
Sanitation−$292,446
Stormwater$1,146,510
Fort Stewart IGSAs$315,032
Transit$1,442,181
Total business-type net position$50,853,140

Deficits disclosed: the Sanitation Fund’s net position is a deficit of −$292,446, and the Sanitation and Stormwater funds report negative unrestricted net position of −$1,439,912 and −$1,784,021 respectively, per the ACFR.

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), Statement of Net Position. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

Debt outstanding

FY2025 Audited

At October 31, 2025, as printed in the ACFR’s MD&A and Notes 6–7. Total debt decreased $431,566 during FY2025. The total below combines revenue bonds, GEFA loans, financed purchases, and unamortized premium — it is not bonds alone.

InstrumentAmount at Oct 31, 2025
Governmental revenue bonds — Refunding Revenue Bond, Series 2015 Liberty County Public Facilities Authority, on behalf of the City$1,268,649
Governmental revenue bonds — Fire Station Bond, Series 2022B$2,088,652
Governmental revenue bonds subtotal$3,357,301
Business-type revenue bonds — Water and Sewer Revenue Bonds$440,000
Unamortized premium on revenue bonds$700
GEFA loans payable Business-type; 10 loans listed in Note 7$31,874,950
Financed purchases — governmental$523,293
Financed purchases — business-type$1,167,138
Total debt outstanding (as printed in MD&A)$37,363,382

The MD&A states that $36,922,682 of the total is “debt backed by the full faith and credit of the City” (the total less the $440,700 of water/sewer revenue bonds including premium). That characterization is the MD&A’s; the instrument breakdown above is shown alongside it.

Not debt — reported separately

The following obligations are not included in the $37,363,382 debt total and are never described as debt or bonded debt on this page:

Source: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC), MD&A and Notes 6–7. Figures labeled FY2025 Audited.

FY2025 budget binder — recommended stage

FY2025 Proposed/Recommended

The city’s FY2025 budget document is a line-item binder with FY2025 Request and FY2025 Recommended columns. It is a proposed/recommended-stage document — no separately labeled adopted budget book exists — so every figure in this section is labeled “FY2025 Proposed/Recommended,” never “adopted.” The adopted-budget comparison on this page is the ACFR’s own Budget-and-Actual statement in the section above.

Fund (binder fund #)Recommended revenuesRecommended expenditures
General Fund (100)$29,895,295No printed fund total in binder (department totals only)
SPLOST Fund (200)$1,071,931$1,071,931
Hotel/Motel Tax (275)$540,687$540,687
LMIG (335)$521,011$521,011
Water/Sewer Fund (505)$13,216,756No printed fund total in binder (department totals only)
Solid Waste Fund (540)$4,291,994$4,291,994
Liberty Transit (545)$1,810,208$1,810,208
Storm Water Utility Fund (575)$1,924,755$1,924,755

For SPLOST, Hotel/Motel, LMIG, Solid Waste, Transit, and Storm Water, the binder’s printed Recommended revenue total exactly equals its printed Recommended expenditure total. Selected General Fund revenue lines (Recommended): ad valorem real property taxes $10,255,256; local option sales tax $6,798,018; insurance premium tax $3,361,754; “Other Use of Fund Balance” $346,868.

Required disclosure — the two documents do not reconcile. The binder’s General Fund Recommended revenues of $29,895,295 differ from the ACFR’s General Fund Original Budget revenues of $28,712,083 (difference +$1,183,212) and Final Budget of $28,875,802 (difference +$1,019,493). At line level, the binder’s ad valorem real property taxes (Recommended) of $10,255,256 differ from the ACFR’s original-budget property taxes of $12,019,024. Some lines do tie exactly — binder insurance premium tax Recommended $3,361,754 equals the ACFR original budget $3,361,754, and binder Hotel/Motel Recommended $540,687 equals the ACFR Hotel/Motel original budget $540,687.

The binder is the proposed/recommended stage; the ACFR presents the budget as adopted and amended. This page shows each document’s figures separately, under its own label, and never averages, merges, or substitutes one for the other.

Source: City of Hinesville Fiscal Year 2025 Budget (Final Binder — FY 2025 Proposed Budget). Figures labeled FY2025 Proposed/Recommended.

Notes & disclosures

Sources: City of Hinesville, Georgia Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended October 31, 2025 (Mauldin and Jenkins, LLC) · City of Hinesville Fiscal Year 2025 Budget (Final Binder — FY 2025 Proposed Budget).